Governance

The Bridge Trust Members

Mr David Tait

Member of The Bridge London Trust
24/03/2017 – Present
Register of Interests: None

Ms Helen Rayfield

Member of The Bridge London Trust
31/12/2012 – Present
Register of Interests:
Loxford School Trust – Member (since July 2022)

Ms Amy Loveng

Member of The Bridge London Trust
17/12/2018 – present
Register of Interests:
Loxford School Trust – Chief Financial Officer (since Dec 2013)

Mr Daniel Rose

Member of The Bridge London Trust
03/03/2020 – Present
Register of Interests:
Member of the Aquinas Advisory Council of St George’s Primary School, Bromley (since Oct 2019)
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since March 2017)
CBW Audit Ltd – Director (since July 2013)

Mr Thomas Adcock

Member of The Bridge London Trust
16/12/2019 – Present
Register of Interests:
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since July 2013)
E8 Merchants Limited – Director (Jan 2017 – Jan 2019)

The Bridge Trust Directors

Mr David Tait

Chair of Directors
Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
FAR Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 3/3
Register of Interests: None

Mr Kurt Ma

Director

Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 6
FAR Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 3/3
Register of Interests:
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP – Partner (since Nov 2019)
UnLtd – Business Mentor

Satellite LGB Link

Ms Ghino Parker

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 28/09/2023 – 27/09/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 6
Register of Interests: 

Ms Marisa Reventos

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 09/12/2021 – 27/09/2023 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2022/23: 4 of 7
Register of Interests: None

Easton LGB Link

Mr Thomas Adcock

Vice Chair of Directors and Chair of Finance, Audit & Risk Committee
Member Appointed
Term of office: 24/03/2021 – 23/03/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 6
FAR Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 3/3
Register of Interests:
Carter Backer Winter LLP – Partner (since July 2013)
E8 Merchants Limited – Director (Jan 2017 – Jan 2019)
 
Satellite LGB Link

Mr Andrew Murfin

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 18/01/2024 – 17/01/2028
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 4
C&O Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 2
Register of Interests:  None

Ms Jane Budge

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 18/07/2024 – 17/07/2028
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: n/a
Register of Interests:  

Mr Michael Davies

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 28/09/2023 – 27/09/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 6
C&O Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 2
Register of Interests:

Dr Penny Barratt (also CEO)

Director and Accounting Officer

Co-Opted
Term of office: 24/09/2021 – 23/09/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
C&O Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 2
Register of Interests:
College of Teaching – Trustee (since Oct 2015)
The Bridge Charity – Trustee (since Jan 2011)

Ms Gill Jones

Director

Co-Opted
Term of office: 23/09/19 – 22/09/2023
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
C&O Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 2
Register of Interests:
Hatfield Community Free School Trust – Governor/Member (since Sept 2011)
Clayton Jones Consultancy – Director (since Jan 2011)
Blunham Parish Council, Central Bedfordshire – Parish Councillor (since Nov 2014)

ILS LGB Link

The Bridge School LGB

Howard Taylor

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office:
31/01/2023 – 30/01/2027
31/01/2019 – 30/01/2023 (Term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Dr Penny Barratt

CEO, The Bridge Trust
Term of office: 20/12/2023 – 
Meeting Attendance 2023/24:  4 of 4
Register of Interests: 

Pete Bembridge

Staff Elected
Term of office: 20/02/2023 – 10/05/2024 (left role)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 4
Register of Interests: 

Elizabeth Mann

Staff Elected
Term of office: 07/10/2019 – 06/10/2023 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2022/23: 2 of 3
Register of Interests: None

John Roberts

Parent Elected
Term of office:
01/04/2023 – 31/03/2027
01/04/2019 – 31/03/2023 (Term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 6
Register of Interests:
Autism Education Trust – Board Member (since Sept 2021)
Show Me CIC – Director (since July 2020)
 

Natasha Jackson

Board Appointed
Term of Office:
18/07/ 2023 – 17/07/2027
18/07/2019 – 17/07/2023 (Term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Patricia Sharnthini Aiyappan

Parent Elected
Term of Office: 24/11/2022 – 21/03/2024 (disqualified due to non-attendance)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 0 of 4
Register of Interests: 

Sam Cannicott

Board Appointed
Term of office: 09/06/2022 – 08/06/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 3 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Jessica Hawley

Board Appointed
Term of office: 09/06/2022 – 08/06/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

George Bowron

Board Appointed
Term of Office: 24/11/2022 – 23/11/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 6
Register of Interests:
Staff member at Young Epilepsy working on the Neville Childhood Epilepsy Centre’s Assessment Unit (since 5/09/2022).

Martin Nirsimloo

Headteacher, The Bridge School
Term of office: 01/09/2023 – 31/12/2023
Meeting Attendance 2022/23:  n/a
Register of Interests: 

Satellite School LGB

Stephanie Smith

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 14/11/2019-13/11/2023
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Rosie Whur

Headteacher: Satellite School
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Anthony Carmel

Role: Safeguarding
Co-opted
Term of office: 27/03/2022 – 26/03/2026
27/03/2018 – 26/03/2022 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 5
Register of Interests: Ashmount Primary School – Headteacher and Governor (since Sept 2014)

Sue Connaughton

Parent Elected
Term of office: 1/06/2023 – 31/05/2027
01/06/2019 – 31/05/2023 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Clare Haviland

Parent Elected
Term of office: 24/11/23 – 21/06/2024 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Jo Muriel

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: SEND teacher and Multi-Sensory Co-ordinator at Mulberry School for Girls since 2015

Thomas Griffith

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests:
Highgate Wood School – MFL Teacher (since Sept 2022)

Aceil Haddad

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Gillian Goodfellow

Staff Elected
Term of office: 2/02/2022 – 1/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 3 of 5 
Register of Interests:

Amrit Jagpal

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 12/07/2023
Meeting Attendance 2022/23: 0 of 6
Register of Interests:

Integrated Learning Space LGB

Tiba Seear

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 30/10/2021 – 29/10/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Ed Ashcroft

Headteacher, The Integrated Learning Space
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Etienne Makosso

Board Appointed
Term of office: 15/07/2021 – 14/07/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Paloma Calzada

Staff Elected
Term of office: 04/02/2020 – 12/10/2023 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 0 of 1
Register of Interests: None

Amanda Gill

Vice Chair

Roles: Vice Chair, Safeguarding
Board Appointed
Term of office: 29/03/2023 – 28/03/2027
29/03/2019 – 28/03/2023 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

George Pierson

Board Appointed
Term of office: 09/12/2021 – 08/12/2025
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Hayley O'Connell-Meyer

Parent Elected
Term of office: 8/03/2023 – 7/03/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Hilde Syversen

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: Invigilator at The City of London School

Samuel Jones

Board Appointed
Term of office: 24/02/2022 – 23/02/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Oli John

Parent Elected
Term of office: 17/11/2023 – 16/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Hungerford School LGB

Stuart Lester

Chair

Roles: Chair, Safeguarding
Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2022 – 30/04/2026
01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests:
The Hyde School – Chair of Governors (since March 2013)
Summerside Primary Academy – Chair of Local Governing Body (since Feb 2014)

Najma Adbullahi

Parent Elected
Term of office: 18/01/2023 – 17/01/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 0 of 5
Register of Interests: 

Jo Stephens

Headteacher, Hungerford School
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Hannah Brown

Board Appointed
Term of office: 18/01/2024 –  17/01/2028
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 3 of 4
Register of Interests: 
 

Francis Louis

Board Appointed
Term of office: 16/11/2023 –  15/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 5
Register of Interests: None
 

Travis Tran

Board Appointed
Term of office: 16/11/2023 –  15/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: None
 

Carol Katz

Board Appointed
Term of office: 23/03/2023 – 22/03/2027
28/02/2019 – 27/02/2023 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Elena Chambi

Staff Elected
Term of office: 29/11/2022 – 28/11/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests: None

Mark Warren

Vice Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/05/2022 – 21/07/2023 (resigned)
01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022 (term ended)
Meeting Attendance 2022/23: 5 of 6
Register of Interests: None

The Bridge Easton School LGB

Alex Tuya

Chair

Director Appointed
Term of office: 13/01/2022 – 12/01/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Natalie Dores

Headteacher, The Bridge Easton School
Director Appointed
Term of office: 3/06/2024 – to date
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 1
Register of Interests:

Louise Steele

Parent Elected
Term of office: 26/04/2024 – 25/04/2028
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 2 of 2
Register of Interests: 

Emily Jane Passey

Parent Elected
Term of office: 20/02/2023 – 28/03/2024 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 4
Register of Interests: None

David Hawkins-Weeks

Director Appointed
Term of office: 29/09/2022 – 28/09/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 6
Register of Interests:
East Coast College Group – SEND Manager

Klaine Bunn

Parent Elected
Term of office: 20/02/2023 – 19/02/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: family member on school staff

Nigel Greengrass

Director Appointed
Term of office: 29/09/2022 – 11/01/2023 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2022/23: 0 of 1
Register of Interests: None

Heidi Philpott

Headteacher, The Bridge Easton School
Director Appointed
Term of office: 1/09/2022 – 26/04/2024 (left role)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Danny Burton

Director Appointed
Term of office: 29/09/2022 – 28/09/2026
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 6
Register of Interests:
SET Beccles School, Suffolk – Lead Practitioner for Physical Education

Claire Greengrass

Staff Elected
Term of office: 20/02/2023 – 19/02/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 6 of 6
Register of Interests: None

Tori Zielinski

Director Appointed
Term of office: 29/09/2022 – 25/03/2024 (resigned)
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 1 of 4
Register of Interests: None

Fen Rivers LGB

Mike Cadman

Chair

Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/12/2023 – 30/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests:

Paula Gilbert

Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/12/2023 – 30/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests:

Amanda Fewkes

Headteacher, Fen Rivers
Board Appointed
Term of office: 01/12/2023
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 5 of 5
Register of Interests:

Rachel Good

Staff Elected
Term of office: 01/12/2023 – 30/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests:

Teagan Burr

Staff Elected
Term of office: 01/12/2023 – 30/11/2027
Meeting Attendance 2023/24: 4 of 5
Register of Interests: